Privacy Policy

What we collect, and how.​

Our website uses forms that our visitors can use to request information about services. From these forms, we collect the following visitor information:
1. Contact information

2. Payment information
2. Unique identifiers
3. IP addresses
Our client data is accessible only by cleared staff members who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement.


What Do We Use This Information For?

Contact Information We use visitor contact information to send information about our company to prospective clients and interested parties, and to get in touch with them when necessary.


Contact Form

Visitors who have used the MindingYou contact form are emailed periodically with information strictly relevant to MindingYou and it’s activities. Your data is never shared with third party companies for the purposes of marketing or any other activity.

Account

Visitors who have subscribed to a MindingYou account are emailed periodically with information strictly relevant to MindingYou and it’s activities. Your payment information will be stored for future payments. Your data is never shared with third party companies for the purposes of marketing or any other activity.


IP Addresses And Cookies

We use visitors’ unique network addresses (IP Address) to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administrate our website.


Cookie Policy

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago.


Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites

Important: Google Analytics does not collect any personal information about our website users. Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.


Please click here to see a detailed description on Google Analytics policy.


If you would like to learn how to manage or remove cookies which have been set on your device please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org


We gather this information for internal use only and will not authorize the release of this information to anyone outside MindingYou.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR COVID-19

Data Protection And COVID-19

This privacy notice is an addendum to MindingYou's main privacy policy, and it explains how MindingYou may use your personal data, specifically in relation to the COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic.

You may have already provided information for a specific reason, and MindingYou would usually seek to inform you that the data provided would be used for a different purpose. Due to the situation regarding the current pandemic, this may not always be possible. If we already hold information, we may share this for emergency purposes with the NHS or UK Government if requested to do so by test and trace.

The Information Commissioner’s Office has published guidance on data handling during the pandemic.

In this current crisis, we may need to ask you for sensitive personal information that you have not already supplied, including your age or if you have any underlying illnesses or are vulnerable. This is so MindingYou can assess the risk to you from face-to-face therapy services.


Your Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. 

Why We May Need To Share Your Personal Data

In this current pandemic, we may share your information with the NHS or UK Government as necessary and only when necessary in a proportionate and secure manner. Contact with you to obtain consent before sharing will not be required for all the reasons described in this notice. Please be assured that protection of personal data remains a priority at this time after the health and safety of everyone.

We will only share your personal information where the law allows, and we always aim to share the minimum data necessary to achieve the purpose required. Further, the information will only be used for the purposes listed and retained for limited specific times.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 allow us to share information for a wide variety of reasons. These are known as our ‘legal bases to process data’.


Data protection laws are written to facilitate valid information sharing, especially in times of emergency which often requires more collaborative working. The legal bases for processing data at the council during the COVID 19 pandemic are as follows:

  • Fulfil an explicit statutory or government purpose

  • Protect the public

  • Satisfy external regulatory requirements

  • Safeguard individuals at risk.

Personal Data Sharing With NHS Test & Trace

In the event of being requested to give names and contact details of people whom I have been in contact with by test and trace for the purposes of limiting the spread of Covid-19 and in the public interest based on the common law to prevent a serious and imminent threat to public health, I will do so. And although I will make an effort to contact you to gain your permission first, I may not always be able to do this.